← STAGEFREE TOOLS

Which music distributor should I use?

It depends on how often you release. Releasing several songs a year: a yearly plan with unlimited releases is cheapest, from $19 (Ditto Starter) to $24.99 (DistroKid, TuneCore) and you keep 100%. One release: CD Baby charges $9.99 once but keeps 9%. No money at all: RouteNote Free keeps 15%.

SOURCE: Ditto Music pricing · CHECKED 16 October 2026

Music Distributor Picker runs in your browser. Nothing you type is uploaded.

A distributor puts your music on Spotify, Apple Music, TikTok and the other stores, collects the money and pays you. You cannot upload a song to Spotify yourself, so every independent artist needs one. They mostly do the same job. What differs is how you pay (a yearly plan, a fee per release, or a share of your money), which extras cost more, and the rules on AI music and cover songs.

How to choose in three steps

  1. Count your releases for the next 12 months. Yearly plans include unlimited releases, so they win as soon as you release more than about two singles. Paying per release wins for one song.
  2. Decide if keeping 100% matters. Free plans are paid for with a cut: 15% at RouteNote Free and AWAL. CD Baby keeps 9% after its one-off fee. Most yearly plans keep 0% of streaming money.
  3. Check the extras you need. YouTube Content ID, automatic splits and cover licences are included on some plans and cost extra on others. The picker above adds them to the price.

All 12 distributors at a glance

DistributorCheapest way inYou keepContent IDSplitsCover licences
DistroKid$24.99 a yearYou keep 100% of streaming royalties. Money from YouTube and TikTok videos goes through a paid add-on that keeps 20%.Extra cost.Yes.$12 per song
TuneCore$24.99 a yearNo commission on store and streaming money. A 20% fee applies to money from TikTok, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.Yes.Yes.$17 per song
CD Baby$9.99 per releaseYou keep 91% of digital distribution money; CD Baby keeps 9%.Yes.Not stated.No.
Amuse$23.99 a yearYou keep 100% of royalties, except YouTube Content ID on the Artist plan.Yes.Yes.$14.99 per song
Ditto Music$19 a year100% of streaming income on every plan. Publishing and sync money (Pro and Labels) has a 15% commission.Yes.Yes.No.
RouteNoteFree, keeps 15%Free: you keep 85%. Premium: you keep 100% of streaming and download money.Yes.Yes.No.
UnitedMasters$19.99 a yearYou keep 100% of streaming royalties on DEBUT+ and SELECT.Extra cost.Yes.Not stated.
LANDR$24 a yearYou keep 100% of streaming money. Content ID has its own 20% commission.Yes.Yes.$15 per song
Symphonic$29.99 a yearStarter: 100% of royalties from stores like Spotify and Apple. Symphonic takes a percentage of YouTube, Meta and TikTok money.Yes.Yes.$19.99 per song
ONErpmFree, keeps a shareIts FAQ says 85% for download stores and 70% for YouTube but gives no streaming figure. An older agreement on its site says 80% of digital distribution.Yes.Yes.No.
AWAL (by application)Free, keeps 15%You keep 85% on the standard deal.Yes.Yes.No.
Too Lost$19.99 a yearYou keep 100% of master recording money, minus taxes and payment fees.Yes.Yes.$14.99 per song

Every cell comes from the distributor's own site, read on 16 October 2026. Where a help centre blocks automated reading we used a search snippet of that exact page, marked in the sources. If we could not confirm something, the table says "Not stated" instead of guessing.

What the first year costs

Singles in 12 monthsDitto MusicUnitedMastersDistroKidTuneCoreAmuseCD Baby
1$19 on Starter$19.99 on DEBUT+$24.99 on Musician$24.99 on Rising Artist$23.99 on Artist$9.99 on Pay per release, keeps 9%
4$19 on Starter$19.99 on DEBUT+$24.99 on Musician$24.99 on Rising Artist$23.99 on Artist$39.96 on Pay per release, keeps 9%
12$19 on Starter$19.99 on DEBUT+$24.99 on Musician$24.99 on Rising Artist$23.99 on Artist$119.88 on Pay per release, keeps 9%

Costs are for the first 12 months on the cheapest plan, from the prices on each distributor's page, in US dollars before tax, with no add-ons. Yearly plans renew every year; one-off fees do not. The picker above adds Content ID, splits and a cover licence when you need them.

Side by side

After you pick

Upload about four weeks before release day: DistroKid, TuneCore and CD Baby all say so on their help pages. That leaves time to pitch the song to Spotify's editors at least 7 days before release. The release planner turns your date into a deadline list for your distributor.

Stage is not paid by any distributor and none of the links on this page are affiliate links. We read each distributor's own pricing and help pages on the date shown and link every fact to the page it came from. Prices change, so open the source before you pay.

Questions artists ask

Which music distributor should I use?

If you release several songs a year, a yearly plan with unlimited releases is cheapest: Ditto Starter ($19), UnitedMasters DEBUT+ ($19.99), Too Lost ($19.99), Amuse ($23.99), DistroKid or TuneCore ($24.99). For one release, CD Baby ($9.99 once, keeps 9%) or RouteNote Premium ($10 per single) cost less.

Which music distributor is free?

RouteNote Free (keeps 15%) and ONErpm (keeps a share) charge nothing up front. AWAL has no fees but only takes artists it accepts and keeps 15%. Amuse says it no longer offers free distribution.

Which distributor lets me keep 100% of my royalties?

DistroKid, TuneCore, Amuse, Ditto, UnitedMasters, LANDR, Symphonic Starter, Too Lost and RouteNote Premium all say you keep 100% of streaming royalties. Several still take a share of YouTube or social video money.

Which distributor includes YouTube Content ID?

TuneCore (from Rising Artist), CD Baby, Amuse, RouteNote, LANDR, Too Lost, ONErpm and AWAL include it, usually with a fee on that money. Symphonic offers it as an opt-in with a 30% fee. Ditto has it on Pro. DistroKid and UnitedMasters sell it as a paid add-on per release.

Can I switch distributors later?

Yes. Most artists upload the release to the new distributor, wait until it is live, then take it down at the old one. Ask the new distributor how to keep your existing ISRC codes before you start.

Is this list sponsored?

No. Stage is not paid by any distributor and uses no affiliate links. The ranking comes only from your answers and each distributor's published prices and rules.

Related

Sources

  1. DistroKid pricing · checked 16 October 2026
  2. DistroKid plans and pricing · checked 16 October 2026
  3. DistroKid help: What Are Album Extras? · checked 16 October 2026
  4. DistroKid: Spotify · checked 16 October 2026
  5. DistroKid cover song licensing · checked 16 October 2026
  6. DistroKid Help: Can I Upload Music Made With AI Tools to DistroKid? · checked 15 October 2026
  7. DistroKid help: How to Release Music on DistroKid · checked 16 October 2026
  8. DistroKid Help: I Received an "Artificial Streaming" Notice from Spotify. What Should I Do? · checked 16 October 2026
  9. TuneCore pricing · checked 16 October 2026
  10. TuneCore home page · checked 16 October 2026
  11. TuneCore help: Artist Pitch Forms · checked 16 October 2026
  12. TuneCore cover song licensing · checked 16 October 2026
  13. TuneCore Help: TuneCore's GenAI Music Content Framework · checked 15 October 2026
  14. TuneCore help: How long does it take for my music to go live in stores? · checked 16 October 2026
  15. TuneCore Help: Fees & Penalties for Artificial Streaming (updated 15 Oct 2026) · checked 16 October 2026
  16. CD Baby: How much does CD Baby cost · checked 16 October 2026
  17. CD Baby help: How much does CD Baby cost? · checked 16 October 2026
  18. CD Baby cover song licensing · checked 16 October 2026
  19. CD Baby Help: Understanding Production Sounds · checked 15 October 2026
  20. CD Baby help: When should I set my release date and how long does distribution take? · checked 16 October 2026
  21. CD Baby Help: Why have I been charged an artificial streaming fee? · checked 16 October 2026
  22. Amuse pricing · checked 16 October 2026
  23. Amuse help: FAQ · checked 16 October 2026
  24. Amuse: Selected by Amuse · checked 16 October 2026
  25. Amuse help: Cover Song Licenses · checked 16 October 2026
  26. Amuse Help: Content not approved on Amuse · checked 15 October 2026
  27. Amuse help: Release Times & Scheduling · checked 16 October 2026
  28. Amuse Help: What are the consequences of Artificial Streaming? · checked 16 October 2026
  29. Ditto Music pricing · checked 16 October 2026
  30. Ditto support: covers, remixes and samples · checked 16 October 2026
  31. Ditto Help: Can I release AI-generated music with Ditto Music? · checked 15 October 2026
  32. Ditto Help: Why do I have negative Spotify royalties? · checked 15 October 2026
  33. RouteNote: Which pricing model should I choose? · checked 16 October 2026
  34. RouteNote: How much does Premium cost? · checked 16 October 2026
  35. RouteNote: How can I monetise with YouTube? · checked 16 October 2026
  36. RouteNote blog: Revenue Sharing · checked 16 October 2026
  37. RouteNote: How do I get my Pre-save links? · checked 16 October 2026
  38. RouteNote: Can I upload cover songs? · checked 16 October 2026
  39. RouteNote Support Hub: Can I upload AI releases? · checked 15 October 2026
  40. RouteNote blog (21 May 2024): What Spotify's artificial streaming policy means for RouteNote artists · checked 15 October 2026
  41. UnitedMasters: Plans for artists · checked 16 October 2026
  42. UnitedMasters SELECT page · checked 16 October 2026
  43. UnitedMasters Help: Does UnitedMasters distribute music that was generated by AI tools? · checked 15 October 2026
  44. UnitedMasters: Tips to avoid artificial streaming scams · checked 15 October 2026
  45. LANDR help: How much does it cost to distribute music? · checked 16 October 2026
  46. LANDR music distribution · checked 16 October 2026
  47. LANDR help: How do I get paid for my music on YouTube? · checked 16 October 2026
  48. LANDR distribution · checked 16 October 2026
  49. LANDR help: What are royalty splits? · checked 16 October 2026
  50. LANDR Help: Does LANDR accept AI-generated tracks? · checked 15 October 2026
  51. LANDR Help: What do I do if I receive a notification of artificial streaming in my dashboard? · checked 16 October 2026
  52. Symphonic Starter · checked 16 October 2026
  53. Symphonic pricing FAQ · checked 16 October 2026
  54. Symphonic: Easy Song Licensing · checked 16 October 2026
  55. Symphonic: Terms of Use (section 9.8, Generative AI Disclosure) · checked 15 October 2026
  56. Symphonic: Trust & Safety · checked 15 October 2026
  57. ONErpm: How it works · checked 16 October 2026
  58. ONErpm FAQ · checked 16 October 2026
  59. ONErpm distribution agreement (classic site) · checked 16 October 2026
  60. ONErpm: Business Intelligence · checked 16 October 2026
  61. ONErpm blog: covers · checked 16 October 2026
  62. ONErpm Blog: Artificial Intelligence in Music (release classification) · checked 15 October 2026
  63. ONErpm blog: Inorganic activity (bot farms and inauthentic playcounts) · checked 15 October 2026
  64. AWAL submit form · checked 16 October 2026
  65. AWAL FAQ · checked 16 October 2026
  66. AWAL help: Collaborators · checked 16 October 2026 · page blocks automated reading, re-checking by hand
  67. AWAL: Terms & Conditions (section 7) · checked 15 October 2026
  68. AWAL Help: Avoiding artificial activity on streaming platforms (fake streams) · checked 15 October 2026 · page blocks automated reading, re-checking by hand
  69. Too Lost help: How much does Too Lost cost? · checked 16 October 2026
  70. Too Lost help: Does Too Lost take a cut? · checked 16 October 2026
  71. Too Lost help: What is Too Lost? · checked 16 October 2026
  72. Too Lost help: How do I set up a royalty split? · checked 16 October 2026
  73. Too Lost help: How do I distribute a cover song? · checked 16 October 2026
  74. Too Lost Help: Does Too Lost Distribute AI Music? · checked 15 October 2026
  75. Too Lost Help: Artificial Streaming Explained · checked 16 October 2026

download this table as CSV. Free data: download this table as CSV (CC BY 4.0: credit "Stage by Groove Gainer" with a link to this page).

Found something out of date? Email info@groovegainer.com and we fix it, usually the same week. How we check our sources.